Skip Navigation
June 15 & 16, 2017
Information
  • Doors open to Vendors at 7am.
  • Registration opens at 8am.
  • The conference will wrap up at 5pm.
Tech Summit 2017 Schedule

Tentative - Schedule subject to change.

Information
Doors open to Vendors at 7am on June 15th and 16th. Registration opens to attendees at 8am both days. The conference will wrap up both days at 5pm
Thursday, June 15 Friday, June 16
Auditorium
Classroom 1
Classroom 2
Classroom 3
8:00

Continental Breakfast / Registration

9:00

Welcome
Bryan Peterson, UETN

     
9:15

State of UETN
Jim Stewart, UETN

     
9:30
     
9:45

GrizTalks and Maker Integration
David Long, Logan School District

 

Handout
   
10:45

Break

11:00

Keynote
Apa Sherpa

     
12:00

Lunch

1:00

Digital Teaching and Learning
Rick Gaisford, USBE

arrow icon Abstract

 

Handout

Google Cast FOR EDUCATION: Not your mother's casting solution
Cody Spendlove Alpine School District, Charice Carroll, and Kim Davis, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

 

Google Cast For Education Slide Shows Setup Overview

UTN Member Tech's Introduction
Peter Bonsavage, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

Wifi Tools
Luke Jenkins, Weber State University

arrow icon Abstract

 

 

2017 UETN Tech Summit
1:30

CAT2 - DT&L Infrastructure / Statewide Inventory
Kiera Hamilton and Cory Stokes, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

Home Automation Experience
Rik Stallings, Logan School District

arrow icon Abstract

 

Home Automation

2:00

DDOS and why you need to care
Kelly Genessy, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

Useful Tools on a Budget
Scott Harpster, SEDC

arrow icon Abstract

 

Useful Tools on a Budget
The Tiny Hub

CWTS Course
Tom Carpenter, CWNP12

3:00

Snacks / Break

3:15

Course Facilitation Tools - Engaging 21st Century Adult Learners
Tony Pellegrini, SUU

arrow icon Abstract

 

Video Link

Course Facilitation Tools

A Unique Approach to Computer Inventory
Jacob Palmer, Provo City School District

arrow icon Abstract

Data Loss Prevention
Scott Macdonald, Beaver Valley Hospital; Peter Bonsavage, UETN

CWTS Course Continued
Tom Carpenter, CWNP

 

3:45

Education Broadband - Will LTE change your 1:1 program
Jason Eyre, Garfield County School District

arrow icon Abstract

Securing The Human Program
Jason Tracy, UETN

arrow icon Abstract
4:15

CIO/Director Roundtable
Moderator:
Jim Stewart, UETN
Panel:
Ray Walker UVU; Scot McCombs, Canyons School District; Bret Ellis
, WSU; Reese Brunson, Nebo School District

Cybersecurity
Jeremy Stanley, Cisco Systems

arrow icon Abstract

 

Cybersecurity in K-12

AD Security Fundamentals
Preston Marx, Uintah Basin Medical Center

5:15

Survey Prize Give-away

   

 


Auditorium
Classroom 1
Classroom 2
Classroom 3
8:00

Welcome Day 2 & Registration - Continental Breakfast

9:00

Keynote: U of U CHCP
Tom Cheatham

arrow icon Abstract
   
10:00

Packham's Brain Dump
Dave Packham, U of U

 

arrow icon Abstract

 

Handout

Secure Science DMZs
JJ Jamison, Juniper Networks

arrow icon Abstract

Healthcare: Changing Over Time
Lonnie Buchanan, IHC

arrow icon Abstract

CWTS Course Continued
Tom Carpenter, CWNP

10:30

The Tiny Hub that Would be Great
Scott Harpster, SEDC

arrow icon Abstract
11:00

Wired & Wireless Converge Deliver Digital Ceilings
Dave Barker, Cisco

arrow icon Abstract

 

Wired & Wireless & Digital Ceilings

Fiber Fundamentals
Brad Miller, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

HIPAA, FERPA, PCI, Oh My!
Jerry Smith, U of U Health

arrow icon Abstract

 

HIPAA, FERPA, PCI, Oh My!
12:00

Lunch

1:00

The Art and Science of Managing Technical Support
Tim Smith, Cache School District

arrow icon Abstract

 

Handout

Calling All Charter Schools!
Charice Carroll and Kim Davis, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

 

Handout

LAN Infrastructure Basics
Bill Parr, Cisco Systems

arrow icon Abstract


CWTS Course Continued
Tom Carpenter, CWNP

2:00

The 12 Layer IT Infrastructure Model
Scott Howard, Me Inc.

arrow icon Abstract

New Classroom Technologies: What IT Needs to Know
Kimberly Davis and Charice Carroll, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

 

Handout

Healthcare Best Practices
Sean Black, UETN

arrow icon Abstract

 

Handout

Discussing Wireless Tools that Help Provide Effective Educational Wireless Systems
Alan Gibbons, Cache School District; Jack Erickson, Ken Munford, Scott Harpster, Josh Kleinke, Brent Prisbrey, Mark Houtz and Kevin Womack

arrow icon Abstract
3:00

Snacks / Break

3:15

Ransomware

Evan Shelley, Rubrik

arrow icon Abstract

How UEN helps distribute public radio to rural Utah
Lewis Downey, U of U KUER Radio

arrow icon Abstract

Performance troubleshooting across Networks
Joe Breen, U of U - CHCP

arrow icon Abstract

 

Performance Troubleshooting across Networks

Android@School: Using Android@Work for Teacher BYOD
Josh Kleinke

arrow icon Abstract

 

Android@Work
3:45

JUNOS Boot Camp
John Somm, Juniper Networks

arrow icon Abstract

iboss Distributed Web Gateway Platform: Protecting your Distributed World
Chris Park, iboss Cybersecurity

arrow icon Abstract

FileWave - Simplified Management for Windows, MacOS, iOS, Android, & NOW CHROMEOS Devices within a single platform
Avery Thomas, Filewave

arrow icon Abstract
4:15

Update and Discussion on UETN Wireless Role and the eduroam Pilot Project
Cory Stokes, UETN

arrow icon Abstract
4:45

5:15

Final - Survey Prize Give-away