What's On UEN-TV

 

Cooking with the Wolfman

Cooking with the Wolfman presents culinary wizardry from an aboriginal perspective. Only on Cooking with the Wolfman will audiences discover how to North American Bison is fused with exotic spices, Cholent is slow cooked, Fricasse of Rabbit can have a twist and Chick Pea Curry is served with traditional game. Chef Wolfman's straight forward recipes provides First Nations products fused in International recipes. Watch Cooking with the Wolfman to rediscover the bounty of traditional foods - both nutritionally and economically. Each episodes of Cooking with the Wolfman included a couple of co-hosts and a food nutritionist. Aboriginal cultural facts were presented on screen to illustrate the diversity and richness of Aboriginal languages of the peoples of the West Coast, the Plains, the Far North, and the East Coast. Food facts were also presented to help explain standard culinary practices and food nutritional values. In other episodes the show has featured various Aboriginal community.

  • The Salmon Run
    Wednesday, May 22
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The Salmon Run with Michele and John Law and Dr Judy New Featuring salmon and lentil risotto.
  • Fusion Noddles
    Thursday, May 23
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Fusion noodles with Rose Bresolin and Dr Judy New Featuring Smoked mackerel and lobster with beet pasta.
  • Aboriginal Italian Fusion with Chef Stephen Morsi
    Friday, May 24
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Italian Fusion - Zuppa di Vongole, Venison Ravioli, and Bannock style Focaccia with Candied BC Salmon.
  • Pleasant Pheasant
    Saturday, May 25
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Pleasant Pheasant with Ken Parker and Dr Judy New Featuring pheasant stuffed gallontine with rabbit and chantrelles.
  • The Sweeter Side of the Table
    Sunday, May 26
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The Sweeter side of the table with Robert Salzmann and Dr Judy New Featuring Chocolate Wedding cake
  • Aboriginal Filipino Fusion
    Monday, May 27
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Filipino Fusion - Tinolang Manok and Smoked Pheasant Lumpia served with a light Fruit Sauce.
  • Michelle De Vos
    Tuesday, May 28
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Dutch Fusion - Nasi Goreng and Frikandel
  • Brad Henry and Christina Moore
    Wednesday, May 29
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Scottish Fusion - Bubbly Jock Pie with Bannock and Stovies.
  • Norene Gilletz
    Thursday, May 30
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Jewish Fusion - Cholent, Mejadarra, and Garlic Knishes with Bergamot Leaf
  • Ken Parker
    Friday, May 31
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Polish Fusion - Golabki with Bison, Perogies with Sweet Cheese Filling, and Puff Pastry Dessert
  • Aboriginal Filipino Fusion
    Saturday, June 1
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Filipino Fusion - Tinolang Manok and Smoked Pheasant Lumpia served with a light Fruit Sauce.
  • Michelle De Vos
    Sunday, June 2
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Dutch Fusion - Nasi Goreng and Frikandel
  • Chef Chris Loizou
    Monday, June 3
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Greek Fusion - Moose Moussaka, Dolmades with Avgolemeno
  • Oksana Kharioutchi
    Tuesday, June 4
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Russian Fusion - Borscht, Pojarski, Russian Fried Cheese Cakes
  • Aboriginal French Fusion
    Wednesday, June 5
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Fricasse of Rabbit in a Vol au Vent with Venison Chop and Glazed Vegetables.
  • Angie Pitawanakwat
    Thursday, June 6
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Irish Stew, Boxty and Dumplings with an Elderberry Garnish.
  • Jasjit Singh
    Friday, June 7
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal East Indian Fusion - Chickpea Curry, Tandoori Shrimp and Musk Ox, and Garden Biryani.
  • Chef Chris Loizou
    Saturday, June 8
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Greek Fusion - Moose Moussaka, Dolmades with Avgolemeno
  • Oksana Kharioutchi
    Sunday, June 9
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Russian Fusion - Borscht, Pojarski, Russian Fried Cheese Cakes
  • Anthony Mair
    Monday, June 10
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Caribbean Fusion - Aloo Pie, Caribou in Tamarind Sauce, and Creole Shrimp served with Wild Rice Garlic Timbales and Red Current Essence.
  • Sam Khalileh
    Tuesday, June 11
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Middle Eastern Fusion - Oshe Anor, Butternut Kibbeh with Spinach and Yogurt Dip, served with Biryani Esfanaj.
  • Wednesday, June 12
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • Kitchen Warriors 2
    Thursday, June 13
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The second pair of Aboriginal Culinary Students face off preparing Aboriginal Fusion Hors d'oeuvres with Chef David Wolfman.
  • Friday, June 14
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • Anthony Mair
    Saturday, June 15
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Caribbean Fusion - Aloo Pie, Caribou in Tamarind Sauce, and Creole Shrimp served with Wild Rice Garlic Timbales and Red Current Essence.
  • Sam Khalileh
    Sunday, June 16
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Middle Eastern Fusion - Oshe Anor, Butternut Kibbeh with Spinach and Yogurt Dip, served with Biryani Esfanaj.
  • Monday, June 17
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • Tuesday, June 18
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • Wednesday, June 19
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • Thursday, June 20
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • George Leach
    Friday, June 21
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Cooking with the Wolfman features Guest George Leach - Sta'atl'imx First Nations as they cook a Potawatomi Feast.
  • Saturday, June 22
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • Sunday, June 23
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    No description available.
  • Delores Wolfman
    Monday, June 24
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    This episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features Guest Delores Wolfman - Lillooet First Nation, Guest Eden Robinson, author Monkey Beach - Bella Bella First Nations Featuring - Olliacan feast.
  • Carla Robinson
    Tuesday, June 25
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Carla Robinson, anchor, CBC Newsworld - Bella Bella First Nation Featuring - Northern De-Lites.
  • Billy Merasty
    Wednesday, June 26
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    In this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman: Guest Billy Merasty Cree First Nation Featuring - Woodland feast.
  • Billy Merasty
    Thursday, June 27
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    In this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Billy Merasty - Cree First Nation and the Tree Line festival.
  • Lin Sharwood
    Friday, June 28
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    In this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Lin Sharwood - Arwak Seminole First Nation and Featuring - Mississauga Trapline.
  • Delores Wolfman
    Saturday, June 29
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    This episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features Guest Delores Wolfman - Lillooet First Nation, Guest Eden Robinson, author Monkey Beach - Bella Bella First Nations Featuring - Olliacan feast.
  • Carla Robinson
    Sunday, June 30
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Carla Robinson, anchor, CBC Newsworld - Bella Bella First Nation Featuring - Northern De-Lites.
  • Rick Harp
    Monday, July 1
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Rick Harp - Cree First Nations Featuring - Tundra Specialty.
  • Rob Lafrance
    Tuesday, July 2
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Rob Lafrance, Artist - Algonquin First Nation Featuring - Char and Sea Scallop Sausage.
  • Dr. Judy New Camanche
    Wednesday, July 3
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Dr. Judy New Camanche, Food Specialist Featuring - A Hopping Staple.
  • Trina Crehore
    Thursday, July 4
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Trina Crehore, Student Bachelors of Education - Navaho First Nation Featuring - Duo of Salt and Fresh Water Fish.
  • John Kim Bell
    Friday, July 5
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest John Kim Bell, Director National Aboriginal Achivements Foundation Mohawk First Nation and Featuring Plains Extravaganza.
  • Rick Harp
    Saturday, July 6
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Rick Harp - Cree First Nations Featuring - Tundra Specialty.
  • Rob Lafrance
    Sunday, July 7
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Rob Lafrance, Artist - Algonquin First Nation Featuring - Char and Sea Scallop Sausage.
  • Drew Hayden Taylor
    Monday, July 8
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Drew Hayden Taylor, Journalist and Play Wright - Ojibwe First Nation Featuring - Prairie Harvest.
  • Jennifer Podemski
    Tuesday, July 9
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Jennifer Podemski, Producer and Actor Featuring, Bannock for Lunch.
  • Andre Morriseau
    Wednesday, July 10
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    In this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Andre Morriseau, Ojibwe First Nation and featuring - Hop and Fly.
  • Michael Greyeyes
    Thursday, July 11
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    In this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Michael Greyeyes, Actor - Plains Cree First Nations and Featuring - Vegetarian Sampler.
  • Elaine Bomberry
    Friday, July 12
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Elaine Bomberry, Indepentdent Radio Producer - Ojibwe Cayuga First Nations and Featuring - Twist of Fish.
  • Drew Hayden Taylor
    Saturday, July 13
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Drew Hayden Taylor, Journalist and Play Wright - Ojibwe First Nation Featuring - Prairie Harvest.
  • Jennifer Podemski
    Sunday, July 14
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman Guest Jennifer Podemski, Producer and Actor Featuring, Bannock for Lunch.
  • Faith Chisholme
    Monday, July 15
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Faith Chisholme, Dance Instrutor - Fox Lake First Nations and Featuring - Cross Country Fusion.
  • Michael Shaggi
    Tuesday, July 16
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Michael Shaggi and Featuring - Dream Catcher's Delight.
  • Jean Greyeyes Phyllis
    Wednesday, July 17
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Mrs. Jean Greyeyes Phyllis, Grand Mother - Plains Cree and Featuring - Chippewa Specialty.
  • Michael Greyeyes
    Thursday, July 18
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Michael Greyeyes, Actor - Plains Cree and Featuring - Plains Cree Fusion Entree.
  • Carol Adams Cree Dene
    Friday, July 19
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Carol Adams Cree Dene and Featuring - Party Time.
  • Faith Chisholme
    Saturday, July 20
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Faith Chisholme, Dance Instrutor - Fox Lake First Nations and Featuring - Cross Country Fusion.
  • Michael Shaggi
    Sunday, July 21
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Michael Shaggi and Featuring - Dream Catcher's Delight.
  • Tom King
    Monday, July 22
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Tom King Cherokee First Nation and Featuring - Grand River Spice.
  • Ted Silverhand
    Tuesday, July 23
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Ted Silverhand - Navaho and Featuring - East Coast Feast.
  • Tamara Podemski
    Wednesday, July 24
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Tamara Podemski and Featuring - Breakfast's On!
  • Bertha Skye
    Thursday, July 25
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Bertha Skye - Cree First Nations Featuring - Moose Factory.
  • Tony Belcourt
    Friday, July 26
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Tony Belcourt -Metis nations Featuring recipes from our relatives and fans.
  • Tom King
    Saturday, July 27
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Tom King Cherokee First Nation and Featuring - Grand River Spice.
  • Ted Silverhand
    Sunday, July 28
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With the Wolfman, Guest Ted Silverhand - Navaho and Featuring - East Coast Feast.
  • Wawa Waboose
    Monday, July 29
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features: White Rabbit Feast. Rabbit Parmesan and breaded with pine nuts and chick pea flour, served over a wild rice pilaf.
  • Stewed Muskox
    Tuesday, July 30
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features Muskox stewed with wild mushrooms and caramelized onions served in a sage infused puff pastry cup.
  • Moose Meatloaf
    Wednesday, July 31
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features a meatloaf made with moose meat, bacon and spinach, served over a bean and rice cake, and pumpkin drizzle.
  • Soups On!
    Thursday, August 1
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features Soups On! Carrot and fiddlehead bisque, parsnip and lime chowder, served with butternut squash dumplings.
  • East Coast Delight
    Friday, August 2
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features: East Coast Delight. Salmon, lobster and shrimp pie, served with milkweed pod pasta and a sweet potato quenelle.
  • Wawa Waboose
    Saturday, August 3
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    On this episode of Cooking With The Wolfman features: White Rabbit Feast. Rabbit Parmesan and breaded with pine nuts and chick pea flour, served over a wild rice pilaf.

 

Load All

  • The Sweeter Side of the Table
    Tuesday, May 21
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The Sweeter side of the table with Robert Salzmann and Dr Judy New Featuring Chocolate Wedding cake
  • Pleasant Pheasant
    Monday, May 20
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Pleasant Pheasant with Ken Parker and Dr Judy New Featuring pheasant stuffed gallontine with rabbit and chantrelles.
  • Bean Stalked
    Sunday, May 19
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    We?ve bean stalked with Christine Skye, Ron Jamieson and Dr Judy New Featuring Iroquois corn soup and bannock.
  • The Crab Walk
    Saturday, May 18
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The Crab Walk with Karen Cosbourne and Dr Judy New Featuring Crab cakes and Creole style smoked sausage soup.
  • Buffalo Run
    Friday, May 17
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The Buffalo Run with Ken Parker , Susan Forest and Dr Judy New Featuring Buffalo rouladen, ragout and braised buffalo cheeks.
  • Stick to Our Ribs
    Thursday, May 16
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Stick to our ribs with Phil Nyman and Dr Judy New Featuring Musk Ox , Elk and Venison ribs.
  • Worth Crossing
    Wednesday, May 15
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Worth crossing the road for with Donna Smith and Dr Judy New Featuring quail, chicken and pommes de terre.
  • Bean Stalked
    Tuesday, May 14
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    We?ve bean stalked with Christine Skye, Ron Jamieson and Dr Judy New Featuring Iroquois corn soup and bannock.
  • The Crab Walk
    Monday, May 13
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The Crab Walk with Karen Cosbourne and Dr Judy New Featuring Crab cakes and Creole style smoked sausage soup.
  • Serve The Preserve
    Sunday, May 12
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Serve the Preserve with Barbara MacDonald, Jani Lauzon and Dr Judy New Featuring preserving berries, fish and meats
  • Pate Platters
    Saturday, May 11
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Pate Platters and other matters with Millie Knapp and Dr Judy New Terrine Rabbit, Moose Meat Mousse and Salmon Mousse
  • My Pies Adore You
    Friday, May 10
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    My Pies adore you with Wanda Big Canoe, Garfield Jonathon and Dr Judy New Sugar free blueberry pie and Metis Meat pie.
  • Dressed to Grill
    Thursday, May 9
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Dressed to Grill with Ken Parker, Cheryl Obediah and Dr Judy Featuring Lo-carb recipes Grilled Chicken and Buffalo steak.
  • Great The Meat
    Wednesday, May 8
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Great the Meat with Don Simmons, Julia Valencia and Dr Judy New Featuring pan seared ostrich and buffalo with batons of vegetables.
  • Serve The Preserve
    Tuesday, May 7
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Serve the Preserve with Barbara MacDonald, Jani Lauzon and Dr Judy New Featuring preserving berries, fish and meats
  • Pate Platters
    Monday, May 6
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Pate Platters and other matters with Millie Knapp and Dr Judy New Terrine Rabbit, Moose Meat Mousse and Salmon Mousse
  • Fish Story
    Sunday, May 5
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    A fish story with Ken Parker, Paul Chaput and Dr Judy New Featuring lake trout boccaccini and dandelion pasta
  • Chocolate Fondue
    Saturday, May 4
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Quiche and Chocolate Fondue with Ken Parker, Dawn Sillaby Smith and Dr Judy New
  • Meat Loaf Madness
    Friday, May 3
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Meat Loaf Madness with Christine Skye, Krista Gray and Dr Judy New Caribou, smoked pheasant, wild rice and corn
  • The Great Bannock Debate
    Thursday, May 2
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    The Great Bannock Debate with Patrice Mousseau and Dr Judy New Featuring Bean and Duck soup, curried carrots and fiddle head and halibut and lobster with assorted bannock
  • Urban Hunting
    Wednesday, May 1
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Urban Hunting and gathering with Jules Koostachin and Dr Judy New Featuring Moose meat
  • Fish Story
    Tuesday, April 30
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    A fish story with Ken Parker, Paul Chaput and Dr Judy New Featuring lake trout boccaccini and dandelion pasta
  • Chocolate Fondue
    Monday, April 29
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Quiche and Chocolate Fondue with Ken Parker, Dawn Sillaby Smith and Dr Judy New
  • Raven Crow and Dr Judy
    Sunday, April 28
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    We Feast Together with Raven Crow and Dr Judy (Featuring Appetizers)
  • Southern Cuisine
    Saturday, April 27
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Let your mouth head south Floyd Burelle, Ann Murphy and Dr Judy. Featuring crabmeat polenta with lentil.
  • Wonderful Waboose
    Friday, April 26
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Wonderful Waboose with Garfield Jonathan, Christine Kowal and Dr Judy New Featuring Rabbit Pie
  • Moose Meat
    Thursday, April 25
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Moose meat and more with John Reitkirk, Jackie, Sandra Laronde and Dr Judy New Tortellini Moose meat and elk.
  • Hunter's Autumn
    Wednesday, April 24
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    A hunters' autumn favorite with Jake Forrest and Dr Judy New Rack of venison, rack of buffalo rack of lamb and rabbit.
  • Raven Crow and Dr Judy
    Tuesday, April 23
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    We Feast Together with Raven Crow and Dr Judy (Featuring Appetizers)
  • Southern Cuisine
    Monday, April 22
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Let your mouth head south Floyd Burelle, Ann Murphy and Dr Judy. Featuring crabmeat polenta with lentil.
  • Arctic Char Fusion
    Sunday, April 21
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring stuffed arctic char with citrus risotto and saffron sauce.
  • Bear Meat Chili
    Saturday, April 20
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring Bear meat chili, with minted tomato garlic tuile cup.
  • Oceanside Dish
    Friday, April 19
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Fresh from the Ocean with Brianna Stone and Dr Judy. Featuring lobster, salmon and mussels custard.
  • Woodlands with Santee Smith and Dr Judy
    Thursday, April 18
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Discover the Woodlands with Santee Smith and Dr Judy. Woodland pie, with venison, rabbit and portabella mushrooms and rhubarb glaze.
  • Oolachan Tarts
    Wednesday, April 17
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring Oolachan fish from Nass Valley, served with duchess potatoes, and spelt dusted batons of vegetables.
  • Arctic Char Fusion
    Tuesday, April 16
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring stuffed arctic char with citrus risotto and saffron sauce.
  • Bear Meat Chili
    Monday, April 15
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring Bear meat chili, with minted tomato garlic tuile cup.
  • Burgers with a Difference
    Sunday, April 14
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Chickpeas and sage burgers, Iroquois corn and venison burgers and wild rice and rabbit burgers served on homemade buns.
  • Holy Mackerel
    Saturday, April 13
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Holy Mackerel featuring a mackerel terrine with shrimp, mackerel fritters and herb crusted mackerel.
  • George Lepine
    Friday, April 12
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring stuffed peppers, with caribou, white fish, tapenade of eggplant and zucchini served with tomato concasse and caramelized shallots. (Special Guest George Lepine)
  • Galatine of Prairie Chicken
    Thursday, April 11
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring Prairie Chicken stuffed with a duxelle of vegetables, moose meat, lardons of pork served with Saskatoon berry compote and quenelles of sweet potatoes.
  • Aboriginal Fusion Jambalaya
    Wednesday, April 10
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Featuring Muktuk(whale), milk fish smelts, red peppers and brown rice.
  • Burgers with a Difference
    Tuesday, April 9
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Chickpeas and sage burgers, Iroquois corn and venison burgers and wild rice and rabbit burgers served on homemade buns.
  • Holy Mackerel
    Monday, April 8
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Holy Mackerel featuring a mackerel terrine with shrimp, mackerel fritters and herb crusted mackerel.
  • Bannock Mania
    Sunday, April 7
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Bannock Mania featuring focaccia style, apple crumble and deep fried claws.
  • Eggs
    Saturday, April 6
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Eggs-travaganza featuring watercress and tomato frittata with buckskin bannock.
  • Venison Delight
    Friday, April 5
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Venison Delight featuring pan seared tournedos, with a pear risotto and a bouquetiere of vegetables and glace di viande.
  • Hotpot
    Thursday, April 4
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Wild Game Hotpot featuring Musk ox, caribou, venison and rabbit served with beet pasta.
  • Aboriginal Sandwiches
    Wednesday, April 3
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Aboriginal Sandwiches, featuring crabmeat and smoked salmon, bouches, eggplant tomato and goat cheese served with garlic polenta.
  • Bannock Mania
    Tuesday, April 2
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Bannock Mania featuring focaccia style, apple crumble and deep fried claws.
  • Eggs
    Monday, April 1
    11:30 am on FNX 9.3
    Eggs-travaganza featuring watercress and tomato frittata with buckskin bannock.